MONEY FORWARD INC 3994.T

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Verdict

Deep Dive

Rating

HOLD

Confidence

60%

Target price

¥7500.00

Upside

▲ 9.4%

Horizon

medium

Money Forward has crossed into profitability with 19% revenue growth and a 68.9% gross margin, and at 5.3x EV/Revenue it trades 47% below its own two-year average, the most supportive signal in the dataset. However, the ¥7,500 base case target implies only ~9% upside against a ¥4,500 bear case (34% downside), and a standard DCF supports just ¥4,500 to 5,500, so the stock is priced for flawless execution. With key Cloud ARR, NRR and S&M metrics undisclosed and TTM earnings flattered by a likely non-recurring Q1 gain, the risk/reward at ¥6,855 favors waiting for a pullback below ¥6,000.

Executive Summary

•Money Forward has crossed the profitability line, with TTM operating margin of 10.6% and net margin of 8.8% on ¥61.95b revenue, but the ¥5.46b TTM net income is flattered by a ¥4.97b Q1 figure that looks non recurring, and consensus NTM net income of roughly ¥2.9b implies underlying margins are still thin.
•The 133x NTM P/E is the wrong lens: with earnings only now inflecting, revenue and gross profit multiples are cleaner, and at 5.3x EV/Revenue the stock trades 47% below its own 2 year average of 10.0x, the single most supportive valuation signal in the data.
•The bull case rests on Cloud ARR durability and a margin ramp, but ARR, net revenue retention, MAU and S&M efficiency are all Not disclosed, leaving the 19% forward revenue growth and the profitability trajectory unverified.
•freee (254x TTM P/E) is the closest comp and is more expensive on earnings, while Rakus (16.3x) and Intuit (20.7x) frame the margin gap that Money Forward must close to justify its premium.

Financial Snapshot

•Revenue TTM: ¥61.95b
•Gross margin: 68.9%
•Operating margin: 10.6%
•Net margin: 8.8%
•ROE: 13.1%
•Debt/Equity: 78.3%
•Net income TTM: ¥5.46b
•Q4 revenue: ¥17.92b
•Q3 revenue: ¥14.32b
•Q2 revenue: ¥14.67b
•Q1 revenue: ¥15.04b
•Q4 net income: -¥0.06b
•Q3 net income: -¥1.28b
•Q2 net income: ¥1.83b
•Q1 net income: ¥4.97b
•Cloud ARR: Not disclosed
•Net revenue retention: Not disclosed
•Personal finance MAU: Not disclosed
•S&M as a percentage of revenue: Not disclosed

Forward Outlook

•NTM revenue estimate: ¥62.35b (+19.2% YoY)
•FY+2 revenue estimate: ¥74.30b
•NTM EPS estimate: ¥51.36 (10 analysts)
•FY+2 EPS estimate: ¥65.15 (+27% vs NTM)
•Implied NTM net margin: ~4.7%
•Implied FY+2 net margin: ~5.0%
•Operating margin trajectory: consensus implies expansion from 10.6% TTM toward the low to mid teens
•Cloud ARR growth guidance: Not disclosed
•Net revenue retention guidance: Not disclosed
•AI and automation ARPU impact: Not disclosed
•Note: vendor forward EPS and forward P/E fields appear inconsistent with the ¥6855 price; the consensus NTM EPS of ¥51.36 is the internally consistent figure used here

Valuation Analysis

•Current price: ¥6855.00
•Market cap: ¥391.75b
•52 week range: ¥2750.50 to ¥7105.00
•NTM P/E: ~133x (forward)
•FY+2 P/E: ~105x (forward)
•NTM P/S: 6.1x (forward)
•NTM EV/EBIT: ~109x (forward)
•NTM EV/EBITDA: ~54x (forward)
•EV/Revenue: 5.3x vs 2 year average 10.0x (a 47% discount)
•P/BV: 8.5x vs 2 year average 15.2x (a 44% discount)
•EV/EBITDA: 54.3x vs 2 year average 31.1x (a 75% premium)
•EQRV implied price at EV/Revenue average: ¥13,005
•EQRV implied price at P/BV average: ¥12,270
•EQRV implied price at EV/EBIT average: ¥6,066
•EQRV implied price at EV/EBITDA average: ¥3,833
•DCF (WACC 9 to 10%, terminal growth 2 to 3%, mature operating margin 20 to 25%): fair value ¥4,500 to ¥5,500
•Base case target: ¥7,500 (about 7x NTM revenue, ~115x FY+2 EPS)
•Bull case: ¥9,500 on faster margin expansion
•Bear case: ¥4,500 on growth deceleration or pricing pressure

Peers

•4478.T freee: 254x TTM P/E, ¥272.7b cap, direct SME accounting and back office competitor
•3923.T Rakus: 16.3x TTM P/E, ¥393.8b cap, profitable back office SaaS benchmark
•4443.T Sansan: 41.2x TTM P/E, ¥273.6b cap, B2B SaaS with similar growth profile
•INTU Intuit: 20.7x TTM P/E, $91.2b cap, global accounting software comp and margin ceiling

Key Risks & Catalysts

Risks

•Valuation risk: 133x NTM P/E leaves no room for a growth or margin miss
•Earnings quality: TTM net income is flattered by a likely non recurring ¥4.97b Q1 gain
•Competition from freee in SME accounting could pressure pricing and ARPU
•Margin ramp depends on S&M leverage that is Not disclosed
•B2C to B2B funnel conversion and MAU monetisation remain unproven at scale
•Debt/Equity of 78.3% is elevated for a software business
•Duration risk: long dated growth multiples are sensitive to Japanese rate normalisation
•Consensus dispersion: only 10 analysts cover the name, and FY+2 estimates hinge on margin assumptions

Catalysts

•Cloud ARR and net revenue retention disclosure showing durable 20%+ growth
•Operating margin crossing into the mid teens
•AI and automation features lifting ARPU and supporting price increases
•FY+2 EPS delivery of ¥65.15
•Continued net income inflection driving rapid multiple compression
•Personal finance MAU monetisation through fintech and lending services
•Further large enterprise and accounting firm wins expanding the Cloud base

Investment Thesis

Money Forward is Japan's leading financial SaaS and fintech platform, spanning personal finance (Money Forward ME, MONEY PLUS) and business back office (Money Forward Cloud accounting, HR and invoicing). Revenue of ¥61.95b is compounding near 19% with a 68.9% gross margin, and the company has crossed into profitability at a 10.6% operating margin. The debate has shifted from whether it can make money to how much and how fast. The critical unknown is the quality of that turn: the TTM net income of ¥5.46b is inflated by a ¥4.97b Q1 figure, and consensus NTM net income of roughly ¥2.9b implies a 4.7% net margin, so underlying profitability is thinner than the headline suggests.

Valuation is the swing factor. At ¥6855 the stock trades at 133x NTM P/E and 6.1x NTM P/S, near the top of its 52 week range of ¥2750.50 to ¥7105.00. The earnings multiple is distorted by a depressed base, so the revenue multiple is the cleaner read, and at 5.3x EV/Revenue it sits 47% below its own 2 year average of 10.0x. That is the most supportive signal in the dataset. Against it, a standard DCF with a 9 to 10% WACC and 2 to 3% terminal growth supports only ¥4,500 to ¥5,500, so the market is capitalising a long runway of 20%+ growth and Intuit like margins. The stock is priced for execution, not for optionality.

Recommendation: Hold at ¥6855, accumulate below ¥6,000, with a 12 month target of ¥7,500 (about 7x NTM revenue and 115x FY+2 EPS). The path requires Cloud ARR to hold above 20% growth, operating margin to reach the mid teens, and AI features to lift ARPU. Bear case ¥4,500 if growth decelerates or freee compresses pricing; bull case ¥9,500 on faster margin expansion. Given 9% upside to target against 34% downside to bear, position sizing should respect the valuation risk, and the highest conviction entry is a pullback rather than the current high.

Written by AI from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not personal financial advice. Consider your own circumstances before acting.

The Equity Analyst

Run your own analysis free

The Equity Analyst writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

Download on the App Store

See the latest research on other stocks