Verdict
Deep DiveRating
HOLD
Confidence
60%
Target price
$120.00
Upside
▲ 7.1%
Horizon
medium
The turnaround is genuine, with five consecutive quarters of organic growth, 480bp of operating margin expansion in the September 2026 quarter and a raised fiscal 2027 guide, but the first leg of the recovery is already in the price at 32.7x forward earnings and above the $109.38 consensus target. Our $120 target applies 30x fiscal 2028 EPS of $4.04, roughly 7% upside, while a DCF at a 9.5% WACC yields only $95 to $105, so we see the shares as fairly valued if the margin bridge completes and expensive if it does not. We would move to Buy on a second consecutive year of 150bp+ margin expansion with positive China organic growth, and to Sell if China turns negative or adjusted and GAAP margins diverge further.
Business Summary
The Estée Lauder Companies is the second largest pure play in prestige beauty, selling skincare, makeup, fragrance and hair care under a portfolio that spans the entry prestige tier through to luxury. Its brands include Estée Lauder, Clinique, La Mer, Origins and The Ordinary in skincare, M·A·C, Bobbi Brown, Smashbox and Too Faced in makeup, TOM FORD, Le Labo, Jo Malone London and KILIAN PARIS in fragrance, and Aveda in hair care, with Balmain Beauty and the recently acquired Forest Essentials extending the portfolio into designer and ayurvedic beauty. Revenue is generated through department stores, specialty multi retailers such as Sephora and Ulta, travel retail, freestanding stores, brand.com and third party platforms including TikTok Shop, and is split across the Americas, Europe the Middle East and Africa, Asia Pacific, and travel retail.
The model is wholesale led with a large fixed cost base in supply chain and brand marketing, so operating leverage cuts both ways. Trailing twelve month revenue was $15.28b at a 76.0% gross margin, and fragrance is now the growth engine at +20% organic in the September 2026 quarter, ahead of skincare at +4%, a makeup business that has returned to growth and hair care that has stabilised. Scale is meaningful but the competitive position has eroded: the group has lost prestige share in makeup to e.l.f. and in skincare to L'Oréal, so the turnaround rests on reversing share loss rather than on category growth alone. At $112.04 the equity is capitalised at $46.60b on our data feed, though that figure is inconsistent with the 2.56x forward price to sales multiple on $15.86b of forward revenue, which implies a market cap closer to $40.6b; we flag the discrepancy once here and use the reported multiples as given throughout.
Investment Summary
We rate Estée Lauder a Hold with a 12 month target of $120, roughly 7% upside from $112.04. The turnaround is genuine and the numbers prove it: five consecutive quarters of organic sales growth and margin expansion, a September 2026 quarter with organic sales +6%, gross margin +240bp to 75.7%, operating margin +480bp to 12.1% and diluted EPS +125%, and a raised fiscal 2027 guide of 4% to 5.5% organic growth with 170 to 250 basis points of operating margin expansion on top of the 320 basis points delivered in fiscal 2026. China grew 9% organically with a seventh consecutive quarter of prestige share gain, emerging markets grew 15% and fragrance grew 20%, so the recovery is broad rather than a single market bounce.
The problem is that the first leg of the recovery is now in the price. The shares trade on 32.7x forward earnings for 4.4% forward revenue growth, sit 69% above the 52 week low of $66.22 and above the consensus target of $109.38, with the sell side split at 21 Buy, 21 Hold and 4 Sell. What the market is not paying for is the second leg: operating margin of 12.1% compares with a high teens peak before the pandemic, and every 100 basis points of margin recovery is worth roughly $0.30 of EPS, so a return to a mid teens margin by fiscal 2029 supports $5.00 or more in earnings and a $130 to $140 share price. What would make the call wrong is a stall in China or travel retail, or margin expansion delivered by starving brand investment rather than by structural cost reduction, because at 32.7x forward earnings there is no valuation support for a growth disappointment.
Financial Performance
The trailing numbers are weak in absolute terms and flattered by the recovery optics. Revenue of $15.28b produced a 76.0% gross margin but only an 11.0% operating margin and a 2.4% net margin, with the four trailing quarters generating combined net income of just $0.36b, including a $0.12b loss in one quarter. The gap between an 11% operating margin and a 2.4% net margin is the tell: interest on a debt stack that leaves debt to equity at 227.8%, restructuring and other charges excluded from adjusted results, and a tax charge that has not benefited from the earnings mix. Return on equity of 9.3% on that leverage is a poor outcome for a business with 76% gross margins, and it explains why the dividend was reset.
The quality signal in the most recent quarter is that the margin expansion is coming from the right places. Gross margin rose 240 basis points to 75.7% on pricing, procurement savings and manufacturing efficiencies, operating margin rose 480 basis points to 12.1% on sales leverage, consumer facing investment was increased 8% while non consumer facing costs were cut 1%. That combination, growing brand spend funded by structural cost reduction, is what a credible turnaround looks like and is the single most important data point in the print. The caveat is that adjusted figures exclude restructuring charges, so the cash cost of the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan is not visible in the headline margin, and free cash flow has yet to demonstrate that it can fund the dividend, the reinvestment and deleveraging simultaneously.
Outlook and Estimates
Guidance for fiscal 2027 was raised at the November 2026 results to 4% to 5.5% organic sales growth, 5% to 6.5% reported growth including foreign exchange translation, and 170 to 250 basis points of operating margin expansion, an acceleration from the 3% organic growth and 320 basis points of expansion delivered in fiscal 2026. Consensus sits at $15.86b of revenue for the next twelve months, up 4.4%, with earnings per share of $3.43 growing 17.9% and fiscal 2028 estimates of $4.04 on $16.55b of revenue across 17 analysts. The next twelve month EPS estimate stands at $3.48 in the most recent snapshot against $3.43 in the forward data, but we have only a single snapshot, so the revision trend is not disclosed and we cannot call it positive with confidence; what we can say is that the direction of guidance is up and the beat and raise pattern has held for two consecutive quarters.
For the estimates to be met, four things have to happen. China needs to hold mid to high single digit organic growth against progressively harder comparatives, travel retail needs to keep stabilising in Korea and Hainan after the inventory reset, fragrance needs to decelerate gracefully from 20% rather than reverse, and the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan needs to deliver savings faster than restructuring charges consume them. If operating margin reaches 14% by fiscal 2028 on $16.5b of revenue, that is roughly $2.3b of EBIT and $4.70 to $5.00 of EPS, which is the bridge to our bull case; if margin stalls near 12%, EPS plateaus near $3.50 and the current multiple is hard to defend.
Valuation
On forward multiples the stock is full but not egregious. The shares trade on 32.7x next twelve month earnings of $3.43 and 2.56x next twelve month sales of $15.86b, with our estimate of next twelve month EBIT of $1.9b to $2.0b putting the stock on roughly 23x forward EV/EBIT using an enterprise value of about $45.6b and net debt near $5b. The historical comparison in our data set shows a forward P/E of 30.8x against a two year average of 54.1x, an EV/EBITDA of 10.4x against 31.7x, a trailing EV/EBIT of 14.6x against 39.3x and an EV/revenue of 2.1x against 3.6x, which reads as a 40% to 65% discount to history. We would treat that discount as largely optical: the two year averages were computed on a collapsing earnings base, the standard deviations are enormous at 45 to 52, and the EV/revenue series is not internally consistent with the market cap and $15.3b of trailing revenue. Our discounted cash flow, using a 9.5% WACC, 2.5% terminal growth and free cash flow building from $1.8b to $2.2b growing at 6% to 8%, produces $95 to $105 per share, below the current price, which is why we do not underwrite a re rating from here.
Our $120 target applies 30x fiscal 2028 earnings of $4.04, a multiple below L'Oréal's 36.4x trailing earnings and above Coty's 14.2x forward earnings, justified by Estée Lauder's faster earnings growth and superior brand portfolio rather than by its current returns. L'Oréal, at a $267b market capitalisation, earns its premium through consistent mid single digit growth and margins in the high teens, while Shiseido on 8.8x forward earnings and Coty on 14.2x are priced for their own balance sheet and China problems, and e.l.f. on 115.9x trailing earnings is the challenger taking share from exactly the brands Estée Lauder owns. Estée Lauder belongs between those poles: better assets than Coty and Shiseido, less momentum than L'Oréal, and on 30x forward earnings the shares would be fairly valued if the margin bridge completes and expensive if it does not.
Catalysts
The fiscal 2030 ambition announced at the November 2026 Capital Markets Experience is now the framework against which the next three years will be judged, and any quantified margin or growth target from that event is the benchmark for estimate revisions. Second quarter fiscal 2027 results in February 2027 are the real test, because they will show whether 6% organic growth and 480 basis points of margin expansion are a trend or a comparison effect, and they land alongside Chinese New Year data for Hainan and travel retail. Beyond that, the pace of portfolio divestitures and brand closures under new CEO Stéphane de La Faverie, the annual dividend decision and the trajectory of institutional ownership are all live. Positioning is thin: 346 institutional holders in the most recent filing, down 545 quarter over quarter with 564 positions closed, and no open market insider buying in the last 90 days, so any positive surprise meets a lightly held register, though the 13F sample covers only about 5% of shares and we read the holder count as directional only.
Key Risks
The dominant risk is China and travel retail. Mainland China delivered 9% organic growth and travel retail sales stabilised on Korea and the Hainan online business, but both are policy sensitive and the comparatives get harder from here; a return to negative China organic growth would remove the growth leg of the story and, on our numbers, take the shares back toward the $86 low end of the analyst range, roughly 23% below spot. The second risk is the margin bridge itself. The 480 basis points of operating margin expansion in the first quarter and the 170 to 250 basis points guided for fiscal 2027 are adjusted numbers that exclude restructuring charges, and if Profit Recovery and Growth Plan savings are consumed by charges, reinvested into promotion or offset by wage and input cost inflation, the 32.7x forward multiple has no support; the metric to watch is the gap between adjusted and GAAP operating margin, alongside debt to equity at 227.8%.
Competitive share loss is the third risk and the slowest to fix. Estée Lauder has been losing prestige share in makeup to e.l.f. and in skincare to L'Oréal, and while M·A·C has gained United States prestige makeup share for seven consecutive months and the group has gained prestige share in China for seven quarters, those are recent inflections against a multi year decline. Finally, the dividend and balance sheet: the quarterly payout was cut to $0.35 in late 2024, an annual cash cost of roughly $0.5b, or about 41% of next twelve month earnings and a 1.25% yield at $112.04, and with net debt near $5b and free cash flow still rebuilding, a second earnings disappointment would put the payout back in question. We would move to a Buy on evidence of a second consecutive year of 150 basis points or more of margin expansion with positive China organic growth, and to a Sell if China turns negative or if adjusted and GAAP margins diverge further.