EMLPAYMENT FPO [EML] EML.AX

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Verdict

Deep Dive

Rating

BUY

Confidence

62%

Target price

A$0.42

Upside

▲ 58.5%

Horizon

medium

EML trades at a deep discount to its own history (~8x forward EV/EBIT vs a 36.8x two-year average) with restructuring largely complete and a $109m pipeline that could drive a FY28 FCF inflection of $30 to $35m. Our $0.42 target applies an 8x forward EV/EBIT to consensus EBIT of $22.3m, still a discount for execution risk. The call hinges on pipeline conversion and clearing the Australian partner bottleneck, but risk/reward is favorable at current levels.

Business Summary

EML Payments is a Brisbane headquartered payments platform that designs, issues and manages prepaid and digital card programs for corporate, government and consumer clients across North America, Europe and Australia and New Zealand. It earns money two ways: customer revenue, which is program management, transaction, card and platform fees on reloadable and non reloadable prepaid programs spanning salary packaging, gift, general purpose reloadable, insurance and disbursement, and interest revenue, which is the float earned on cardholder balances held before settlement. In FY26 customer revenue was $150m and interest revenue $56.7m, so roughly 72% of the top line is recurring program revenue and 28% is rate sensitive float income. North America is the largest region, with Europe and APAC behind it.

The business is subscale but licensed. Total revenue was ~$207m in FY26 and the market capitalisation is ~$105m to $128m on ~389m shares, so this is a micro cap. The competitive moat is regulatory: EML holds electronic money and payments licences and sponsor bank relationships across multiple jurisdictions, which is slow and expensive to replicate and is why clients outsource to it rather than build in house. Against that, it competes with far larger processors and program managers, has limited pricing power, and growth depends on winning and activating new programs rather than raising prices on the existing book.

Investment Summary

We rate EML a Buy with a 12 month target of $0.42, implying ~56% upside from the $0.27 reference price. The call rests on three things. First, the stock is priced for failure: on consensus NTM EBIT of $22.3m the shares trade on ~4x to 9x forward EV/EBIT against a two year average of 36.8x, and on ~0.7x forward EV/Revenue against a two year average of 2.3x. Second, the restructuring is largely complete, overheads fell 3% to $104.1m, and management has guided to $30m to $35m of free cash flow in FY28, which on a ~$128m market cap is a 25% plus FCF yield if delivered. Third, the pipeline is real: $109m of annualised revenue at the FY26 result, of which ~$50m sits in client tender or final decision, plus $15.8m of contracts won since July 2025 with $7.2m already live.

What the market is missing is the operating leverage. Underlying EBITDA of $48.3m on $206.8m of revenue is a 23% margin, and the FY28 FCF guide implies the Arlo platform build ($17m in FY27) and the ~$19m of legacy cash outflows roll off, so the same revenue base converts to cash. What the market is right to worry about is the track record: FY26 revenue fell 6%, EBITDA missed the original target, and management has missed before. The thing that would make the call wrong is a further slip in program activations, particularly the unresolved bottleneck with a key Australian payment infrastructure partner, which would push the FY28 FCF inflection out another year and leave the stock a value trap.

Financial Performance

FY26 was a year of cost repair against a soft top line. Revenue from continuing operations was ~$206.8m, down 6% year over year, with customer revenue of $150m down 4% and interest revenue of $56.7m down 11% as central bank rates fell across all regions. Excluding the non recurrence of exited customers and FX, the underlying portfolio grew 3.8%, so the core book is not shrinking. Underlying EBITDA was $48.3m, within the revised guidance range, and overheads of $104.1m were down 3%, the clearest evidence that the cost program is biting.

The reported result is still loss making. The statutory net loss from continuing operations improved to $19.7m from $53m, but gross margin of 55.3% and an operating margin of negative 12.3% show that gross profit is still being consumed by the platform build, legacy costs and interest. Cash fell $21.6m to $37.8m, driven by the class action settlement, repayments to the PCSIL liquidator and investment in Project Arlo and the mobility joint venture. Net debt is modest at ~$15m, or 0.09x EV, but the balance sheet carries legacy liabilities and the company depends on the FY28 cash inflection to de lever. Return on equity of negative 14.2% is the honest summary: the asset base is not yet earning its cost of capital.

Outlook and Estimates

The FY27 setup is deliberately back end loaded. Management has guided to $50m to $54m of cash outflows in FY27, of which ~$17m is Arlo investment and ~$19m is recorded legacy liabilities, plus $8m to $8.5m of interest expense, so cash generated by the business is expected to be fully absorbed and net debt is guided flat. The free cash flow inflection is guided for FY28 at $30m to $35m. Consensus has revenue broadly flat at ~$204m and EBIT of $22.3m, down 35.8%, with EPS down 61.8%, reflecting the loss of high margin float income and the D&A step up from Arlo.

For those estimates to be met, three things have to happen. The $109m pipeline has to convert at the historical rate, and the $8.5m of won but unlaunched contracts have to activate, with $6.3m of that due within 60 days of the result. The Australian payment infrastructure partner bottleneck has to clear, since management called the impact growing. And Arlo has to migrate the UK book in FY27 without disrupting live programs. Consensus EBIT of $22.3m sits well below the $34.8m FY26 EBIT base, so the bar for FY27 is low; the risk is FY28, where the FCF guide assumes the pipeline converts on schedule.

Valuation

On forward numbers the stock is cheap on every measure, but the estimates are inconsistent and that matters. At the $0.27 reference price the forward P/E is 3.9x on the $0.07 NTM EPS in the consensus sheet, but 11x on the $0.03 EPS shown in the revision trend, and consensus net income of ~$0.54m sits closer to the lower figure. Forward EV/EBIT is ~4x on the Bloomberg figure and ~8.7x on the EQRV basis, and forward EV/Revenue is ~0.7x. Note the price data conflicts: the reference price is $0.27, the ASX feed shows $0.33, and the Yahoo market cap of $154.3m is consistent with neither on ~389m shares, so we use $0.27 and a ~$105m market cap throughout. Against its own two year history the discount is extreme: BF P/E of 10.2x versus a 67.7x average, BF EV/EBITDA of 5.3x versus 14.4x, BF EV/EBIT of 8.7x versus 36.8x, and LF P/BV of 0.8x versus 2.6x. Re rating to those averages would imply $0.87 to $1.76, which we regard as unachievable given the de rating is a rational response to execution risk.

Our $0.42 target is built from an 8x forward EV/EBIT on consensus EBIT of $22.3m, giving ~$178m of EV and ~$163m of equity after ~$15m of net debt, or $0.42 per share. That multiple is still 78% below the two year average and below where the stock traded for most of the past two years, so it is a discount for risk, not a re rating. A DCF at a 9.5% WACC and 2.5% terminal growth, on FY28 FCF of $32m ramping to ~$50m by FY31, supports $1.00 to $1.50, which tells us the market is pricing a materially weaker cash path than guidance; we anchor on the multiple based target because the DCF is hostage to the FY28 guide. On peers, the payments sector splits sharply: high growth platforms such as Adyen trade in the region of 25x to 35x forward EV/EBIT on mid teens growth, mid cap acquirers such as Global Payments sit around 10x on low single digit growth, and subscale or loss making names such as Marqeta and Payoneer trade on 1x to 7x EV/EBIT or EV/Revenue. EML belongs at the bottom of that group today, but a credible FY28 FCF delivery should move it toward the mid cap acquirer band, which is what our 8x assumes.

Catalysts

The near term catalysts are the AGM cycle, with the 2026 meeting and key dates set in September, and the H1 FY27 result in February 2027, which is the first real test of whether the $8.5m of won but unlaunched contracts have activated. The UK Arlo migration, scheduled to commence in FY27, is the key platform milestone and a clean pilot would de risk the FY28 FCF guide. Resolution of the Australian payment infrastructure partner bottleneck is the single largest swing factor and any announcement would move the stock. Finally, evidence of pipeline conversion, with $50m in tender or final decision, plus any update to the FY28 FCF range, would be the trigger for a re rating.

Key Risks

The most important risk is execution on the FY28 free cash flow guide. FY27 is guided to roughly zero free cash flow, so the entire equity story rests on the FY28 inflection, and a one year slip would leave the company funding Arlo and legacy liabilities from a $37.8m cash balance. A miss that pushes net debt materially above ~$30m, or a downgrade of the FY28 FCF range below $20m, would invalidate our target and likely take the shares back toward the $0.19 low.

The second risk is the Australian payment infrastructure partner issue, which management described as growing and outside its control, and which directly delays activation of won contracts. Third is interest rate sensitivity: $56.7m of float revenue fell 11% as rates eased, and further cuts would pressure the highest margin line. Fourth is the legacy overhang, with the class action settled but the PCSIL liquidation and other liabilities still consuming cash, and management's own admission that it does not know what it does not know. Finally, this is a micro cap with a ~$105m to $128m market cap and limited liquidity, so position sizing and the risk of further equity issuance to fund the turnaround are real considerations.

Written by AI from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not personal financial advice. Consider your own circumstances before acting.

The Equity Analyst

Run your own analysis free

The Equity Analyst writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

Download on the App Store

See the latest research on other stocks