TEMPLE WEB FPO [TPW] TPW.AX

Latest Deep Dive · Written · AI research note

Verdict

Deep Dive

Rating

BUY

Confidence

65%

Target price

A$7.60

Upside

▲ 24.2%

Horizon

medium

The analyst rates TPW a Buy with a $7.60 target, implying 24% upside, driven by 20% revenue growth, gross margin recovery from private label, cost-to-serve improvements from automation, and an underappreciated Trade & Commercial segment. The market is mispricing the stock at 0.9x EV/Revenue, treating a trough 0.6% operating margin as structural, but the thesis hinges on operating margin clearing 2% by FY27. Risks include margin recovery failure, customer acquisition cost inflation, and automation execution delays.

Business Summary

Temple & Webster Group is Australia's largest online only retailer of furniture, homewares and home improvement products, selling roughly 200,000 stock keeping units sourced from more than 500 suppliers through a mix of owned inventory, drop ship arrangements and a marketplace model. Revenue is generated almost entirely in Australia and is almost entirely one off, with no subscription or annuity component, so the top line is a direct function of traffic, conversion and average order value. The company makes money three ways: first party margin on stock it buys and resells, commission on marketplace and drop ship orders, and a growing contribution from specialised delivery, styling and installation services.

The business splits into a core Retail segment, which is the overwhelming majority of the $664.6m in trailing twelve month revenue, and a Trade & Commercial arm that serves trade customers, property developers and commercial fitout clients on a business to business basis. Scale is meaningful but not dominant: at roughly $665m of revenue the company holds an estimated 2 to 3% of a $15b plus Australian furniture and homewares market, and around 15 to 20% of that market's online channel. That makes it the clear online category leader, ahead of Kogan, the online arms of Adairs and Harvey Norman, and Amazon Australia, but still a small player against the pool of spending that remains in physical stores, which is where the share gain opportunity sits.

Investment Summary

We rate TPW a Buy with a 12 month target of $7.60, which is 24% upside from the last close of $6.12. The first plank of the case is that revenue is compounding at a rate the market is no longer paying for: H1 FY26 revenue grew 20% to $376m, yet the stock trades on roughly 0.9x enterprise value to revenue, a multiple that implies the business is worth little more than its sales line. The second is gross margin recovery, with private label and exclusive ranges already a large and rising share of the mix and carrying materially better margin than third party branded stock, which is the single biggest lever on the 31.5% gross margin.

The third plank is cost to serve. The company has been spending on fulfilment centre automation, and once that capacity is commissioned the cost per order should step down, converting gross profit into operating profit rather than into labour and freight. The fourth is Trade & Commercial, which is scaling from a small base at better margins than retail and is largely unrecognised in consensus numbers. What the market is missing is that the 0.6% operating margin is a trough created by deliberate price investment and a capex cycle, not a structural ceiling, and the derating to roughly 40% below the 200 day moving average of $10.37 has already discounted a permanent earnings impairment.

The call would be wrong if operating margin fails to clear 2% through FY27. At that point the market's implied view, that this is a low margin reseller deserving a sub 1x sales multiple, would be correct, and the shares would have no rerating case.

Financial Performance

Revenue reached $664.6m on a trailing twelve month basis, with the first half of FY26 up 20% to $376m, so the top line is growing at a rate most discretionary retailers would envy. Gross margin of 31.5% converts to roughly $209m of gross profit, but operating margin of just 0.6% and net margin of 0.6% mean almost all of that gross profit is being consumed by fulfilment, marketing and administration. Return on equity of 3.4% is the clearest evidence that the capital employed is not yet earning its cost, and the reported debt to equity of 40.1% reflects lease liabilities rather than drawn borrowings.

The balance sheet is the strongest part of the financial picture. Net cash of $128m and net debt to enterprise value of minus 0.25x mean the company is funding its automation capex and its buyback from its own resources, with no refinancing risk and no dilution risk. Cash from operations is positive, and the company has been actively buying back stock, which is a reasonable signal that the board views the current earnings level as cyclically depressed rather than structural. The read on quality is therefore mixed: real gross profit dollars, a fortress balance sheet and genuine revenue momentum, offset by an operating model that has not yet demonstrated it can convert growth into profit.

Outlook and Estimates

Consensus looks for revenue of $669.7m and EBIT of $8.1m to $12.1m, with best estimate EBITDA of $22.6m, consensus net income of $8.2m and best estimate free cash flow of $23.0m. The forward earnings picture is deteriorating in the published numbers, with consensus EPS growth of minus 32.3%, EBIT growth of minus 33.3% and free cash flow growth of minus 37.4%, which tells you the sell side is modelling another year of margin compression rather than recovery. We would flag once that these estimates are internally inconsistent and appear stale: the revenue consensus of $669.7m sits barely above the trailing twelve month figure despite 20% first half growth, and the EBIT range spans $8.1m to $12.1m for the same period.

For those estimates to be met, or beaten, three things have to happen. Gross margin needs to hold above 32% and grind higher as private label and exclusive range penetration increases, since every 100 basis points of gross margin on $700m of revenue is roughly $7m of EBIT. Marketing as a percentage of sales needs to fall as brand awareness builds and repeat purchase rates improve, which is the main driver of customer acquisition cost leverage. And the automated fulfilment centre needs to deliver a measurable reduction in cost per order, which is the difference between a 1% operating margin and a 5% operating margin on the same revenue base.

Valuation

At $6.12 and 116.6m shares on issue, the market capitalisation is approximately $713m, and after net cash of $128m the enterprise value is roughly $585m. That equates to 0.88x trailing EV/Revenue, 48x forward EV/EBIT on consensus EBIT of $12.1m, 26x forward EV/EBITDA on best estimate EBITDA of $22.6m, and 44x to 61x NTM P/E depending on whether the forward EPS figure used is $0.14 or $0.10. We note a data conflict worth flagging once: the vendor market capitalisation of $587.5m implies roughly 96m shares rather than the 116.6m share count, and the quoted trailing P/E of 57.8x is not reconcilable with consensus net income of $8.2m, so the multiples should be treated as indicative rather than precise.

Against its own history, the derating is entirely an earnings multiple event rather than a sales multiple event. Broker forecast EV/EBIT of 18.9x compares with a two year average of 37.4x, EV/EBITDA of 15.6x compares with 26.8x, and P/E of 42.9x compares with 66.2x, while EV/Revenue of 0.9x is exactly in line with its two year average. Marking the stock back to those average multiples implies $9.46 on P/E, $9.73 on EV/EBITDA, $11.07 on EV/EBIT and $8.59 on price to book, with only the sales multiple, at $6.04, implying no upside. Our own discounted cash flow, using free cash flow of $23m growing at 20% for five years, a WACC of 9.5% and terminal growth of 2.5%, supports only about $6.00 per share, so the DCF justifies the current price and the upside has to come from margin recovery. Our $7.60 target is a blend of 1.0x EV/Sales on FY27 revenue of $730m, 25x EV/EBIT on FY28 EBIT of $30m, and 40x FY28 EPS of $0.18.

On peers, Kogan trades at 37.5x trailing P/E on a smaller revenue base and a weaker growth profile, Adairs at 6.5x forward P/E on a bricks and mortar model with limited online leverage, Nick Scali at 16.0x trailing P/E on showroom economics and housing cycle exposure, and Harvey Norman at 10.6x trailing P/E on a $5.6b market capitalisation backed by property. TPW deserves a premium to all four because it is the only pure online play with 20% revenue growth and a net cash balance sheet, but that premium has to be earned through margin delivery rather than assumed, which is why we sit below the historical average earnings multiple in our target.

Catalysts

The single most important event is the H1 FY27 result in February 2027, which will be the first clean read on whether gross margin and cost to serve are inflecting after the automation spend. The AGM strategy update and any accompanying trading commentary is the next scheduled disclosure, and management has already used that forum for price sensitive updates. Buyback execution is a steady, low key support, with the company lodging notifications through November 2026. Beyond reporting dates, watch the commissioning milestones on the automated fulfilment centre, any Trade & Commercial contract announcements that show the B2B arm scaling past $100m of annualised revenue, and the July to September tax refund trading period, which is historically the strongest seasonal window for Australian furniture and homewares demand.

Key Risks

The dominant risk is that the margin recovery never arrives. If operating margin remains below 2% at the FY27 result, the market's current 0.9x EV/Revenue valuation is the right one, not a trough, and the shares would retest the 52 week low of $4.03, roughly 34% below the current price. The second risk is customer acquisition cost inflation: if marketing stays at an elevated percentage of sales because Amazon Australia, Kogan and the incumbents keep bidding up paid search and social inventory, then every dollar of gross margin improvement gets spent on traffic and the operating leverage story breaks.

The third risk is execution on the automation capex, where commissioning delays or lower than expected throughput would push the cost to serve benefit out beyond FY27 and leave the company carrying the depreciation without the savings. The fourth is Trade & Commercial, where scaling is slower and lumpier than retail, contract margins can be thinner than assumed, and a single large project loss can distort a half. The fifth is estimate reliability: with consensus EBIT spanning $8.1m to $12.1m and forward EPS spanning $0.10 to $0.14, the sell side has not converged on a number, so any print will be judged against a wide range. We would treat an operating margin below 2% at the FY27 result, or an EV/Revenue multiple below 0.6x, as the metrics that invalidate the thesis.

Written by AI from financials, consensus, filings and recent news. General information only, not personal financial advice. Consider your own circumstances before acting.

The Equity Analyst

Run your own analysis free

The Equity Analyst writes a note like this on any US, ASX or global stock in a few minutes: the thesis, valuation, catalysts, risks and a Buy, Hold or Sell call with a 12-month target. It comes with the daily market wrap, live markets, earnings and charts. Sign in and you get 7 days of full access free, no card needed.

Download on the App Store

See the latest research on other stocks